NONE 420 World, European and Junior European Champions
420 World, European and Junior European Champions
Event | Sailors | Nation |
2019 Junior European Championships - Vilagarcia, Spain | ||
First Overall | Conrad KONITZER/Fernando RODRIGUEZ | ESP |
First European Men | Conrad KONITZER/Fernando RODRIGUEZ | ESP |
First European Women | Zofia KORSAK/Cendrowska KAROLINA | POL |
First U17 | Ange DELERCE/Timothee ROSSI | FRA |
First European U17 | Ange DELERCE/Timothee ROSSI | FRA |
First U17 Women | Vanessa LAHRKAMP/Katherine MCNAMARA | USA |
2019 World Championships - Vilamoura, Portugal | ||
First Overall | Martín WIZNER/Pedro AMENEIRO | ESP |
First Women | Vita HEATHCOTE/Milly BOYLE | GBR |
First U17 Open | Odysseas SPANAKIS/Konstaninos MICHALOPOULOS | GRE |
First U17 Women | Neus BALLESTER/Andrea PERELLO | ESP |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Spain | ESP |
2018 World Championships - Newport, USA | ||
First Overall | Seb MENZIES/Blake MCGLASHAN | NZL |
First Women | María CABA HERNÁNDEZ/Pilar CABA HERNÁNDEZ | ESP |
First U17 Open | Jacobo GARCÍA GARCÍA/Antoni RIPOLL GONZÁLEZ | ESP |
First U17 Women | Marina GARAU BOSCH/Blanca CABOT SANCHO | ESP |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Spain | ESP |
2018 Junior European Championships - Sesimbra, Portugal | ||
First Overall | Martín WIZNER/Pedro AMENEIRO | ESP |
First European Men | Martín WIZNER/Pedro AMENEIRO | ESP |
First European Women | Clara OLIVE/Solenza MARIANI | FRA |
First U17 | Cole TAPPER/Tyler CREEVY | AUS |
First European U17 | Jacobo GARCÍA/Antoni RIPOLL | ESP |
First U17 Women | Melina PAPPA/Maria TSAMOPOULOU | GRE |
2017 European Championships - Athens, Greece | ||
First Overall Men | Telis ATHANASOPOULOS YOGO/Dimitris TASSIOS | GRE |
First European Men | Telis ATHANASOPOULOS YOGO/Dimitris TASSIOS | GRE |
First Overall Ladies | Maria CABA/Pilar CABA | ESP |
First European Ladies | Maria CABA/Pilar CABA | ESP |
First U17 | Demetrio SPOSATO/Gabriele CENTRONE | ITA |
2017 420 World Championships - Fremantle, Australia | ||
First 420 Open | Enrique LUJÁN/Pablo LUJÁN | ESP |
First 420 Ladies | Nia JERWOOD/Monique DE VRIES | AUS |
First U17 | Martín WIZNER/Pedro AMENEIRO | ESP |
First U17 Ladies | Ariadni-Paraskevi SPANAKI/Myrto PAPADOPOULOU | GRE |
William Sanchez Award - Open | Telis ATHANASOPOULOS YOGO/Dimitris TASSIOS | GRE |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Arianna FORELLI/Jana GERMANI | ITA |
John Merricks Trophy - Open | Enrique LUJÁN/Pablo LUJÁN | ESP |
John Merricks Trophy - Ladies | Laura HARDING/Eleanor GRIMSHAW | AUS |
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy | Chihiro AOYAMA/Ruka TAHARA | JPN |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Spain | ESP |
2017 Junior European Championships - Lake Garda, Italy | ||
First Overall | Carlos BALAGUER/Antoni MASSANET | ESP |
First European Men | Carlos BALAGUER/Antoni MASSANET | ESP |
First European Ladies | Patricia REINO/Carlota HOPKINS | ESP |
First U17 | Demetrio SPOSATO/Gabriele CENTRONE | ITA |
2017 European Championships - Athens, Greece | ||
First Overall Men | Telis ATHANASOPOULOS YOGO/Dimitris TASSIOS | GRE |
First European Men | Telis ATHANASOPOULOS YOGO/Dimitris TASSIOS | GRE |
First Overall Ladies | Maria CABA/Pilar CABA | ESP |
First European Ladies | Maria CABA/Pilar CABA | ESP |
First U17 | Demetrio SPOSATO/Gabriele CENTRONE | ITA |
2016 Junior European Championships - Balatonfured, Hungary | ||
First Overall | Ido BILIK/Ofek SHALGI | ISR |
First European Men | Ido BILIK/Ofek SHALGI | ISR |
First European Ladies | Veronica FERRARO/Giulia IERARDI | ITA |
First U17 | Tommaso CILLI/Bruno MANTERO | ITA |
2016 World Championships - Sanremo, Italy | ||
First Men and World title | Diogo COSTA/Pedro COSTA | POR |
First Ladies and World title | Francesca RUSSO CIRILLO/Alice LINUSSI | ITA |
First U17 World title | Telis ATHANASOPOULOS YOGO/Dimitris TASSIOS | GRE |
William Sanchez Award - Open | Enrique LUJÁN/Pablo LUJÁN | ESP |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Julia SZMIT/Hanna DZIK | POL |
John Merricks Trophy - Open | Wiley ROGERS/Jack PARKIN | USA |
John Merricks Trophy - Ladies | Julia SZMIT/Hanna DZIK | POL |
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy | Otto HENRY/Sam WORRAL | AUS |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Spain | ESP |
2015 Junior European Championships - Bourgas, Bulgaria | ||
First Overall | Wiley ROGERS/Jack Parkin | USA |
First European Men | Nitai HASSON/Tal HARARI | ISR |
First European Ladies | Jessie KAMPMAN/Anaeal PONTHIEU | FRA |
First U17 | Ido BILIK/Ofek SHALGI | ISR |
2015 World Championships - Karatsu, Japan | ||
First Men and World title | Daichi TAKAYAMA/Syota NAKANO | JPN |
First Ladies and World title | Marta GARRIDO/Maria JESUS DAVILA | ESP |
First U17 World title | Edoardo FERRARO/Francesco ORLANDO | ITA |
William Sanchez Award - Open | Calum GREGOR/Hugo CHRISTENSSON | HKG |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Olivia BELDA/Marina ANRDT | BRA |
John Merricks Trophy - Open | Daichi TAKAYAMA/Syota NAKANO | JPN |
John Merricks Trophy - Ladies | Misaki TANAKA/Sena TAKANO | JPN |
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy | Olivia BELDA/Marina ANRDT | BRA |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Japan | JPN |
2014 Junior European Championships - Gdynia, Poland | ||
First Overall | Hippolyte MACHETTI/Sidoine DANTES | FRA |
First European Men | Hippolyte MACHETTI/Sidoine DANTES | FRA |
First European Ladies | Ewa ROMANIUK/Katarzyna GORALSKA | POL |
2014 World Championships - Travemuende, Germany | ||
First Men and World title | Jose Manuel RUIZ/Fernando DAVILA | ESP |
First Ladies and World title | Carlotta OMARI/Francesca RUSSO CIRILLO | ITA |
William Sanchez Award - Open | Ido BILIK/Ofek SHALGI | ISR |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Paulina FAUROUX/Ariel PONTHIEU | FRA |
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy | Nils STERNBECK/Finn KENTER | GER |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Spain | ESP |
2013 World Championships - Valencia, Spain | ||
First Men and Junior World title | Xavier ANTICH/Pedro TERRONES | ESP |
First Ladies and Junior World title | Annabel CATTERMOE/Bryony BENNETT-LLOYD | GBR |
William Sanchez Award - Open | Matteo PILATI/Michele ECCHIN | ITA |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Evangelia DROUGKA/Eva-Maria VARDALI | GRE |
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy | George STEINHALER/Patrick CHRISTA | AUT |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Spain | ESP |
2013 Junior European Championships - Pwllheli, Great Britain | ||
First Overall | Ilaria PATERNOSTER/Benedetta DI SALLE | ITA |
First European Men | Bart LAMBRIEX/Philip MEIJER | NED |
First European Ladies | Ilaria PATERNOSTER/Benedetta DI SALLE | ITA |
2012 World Championships - Lake Neusiedl, Austria | ||
First Men and Junior World title | Alex KAVAS/George KAVAS | GRE |
First Ladies and Junior World title | Rachel LEE/Cecilia LOW | SIN |
William Sanchez Award - Open | Wade WADDELL/Henry FERNBERGER | USA |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Kimberly LIM/Savannah SIEW | SIN |
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy | Eduard FIALA/Jan FIALA | CZE |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Spain | ESP |
2012 Junior European Championships - Lake Garda, Italy | ||
First Overall | Guillaume PIROUELLE/Valentin SIPAN | FRA |
First European Men | Guillaume PIROUELLE/Valentin SIPAN | FRA |
First European Ladies | Annabel VOSE/Kirstie URWIN | GBR |
2011 World Championships - Buenos Aires, Argentina | ||
First Men | Pablo VOLKER/Agustin CUNILL MARTINEZ | ARG |
First Ladies | Annabel VOSE/Megan BRICKWOOD | GBR |
First Junior | Jordi XAMMAR/Joan HERP | ESP |
William Sanchez Award - Open | Alex KAVAS/George KAVAS | GRE |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Sofia GREZ/Maria Jose PONCELL | CHI |
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy | Alex KAVAS/George KAVAS | GRE |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Great Britain | GBR |
2011 European Championships - Tavira, Portugal | ||
First Men | Alexander KAVAS/George KAVAS | GRE |
First Ladies | Cristina CELLI/Silvia MORINI | ITA |
2011 Junior European Championships - Nieuwpoort, Belgium | ||
First Overall | Angus GALLOWAY/Alexander GOUGH | AUS |
First European Men | Guillaume PIROUELLE/Valentin SIPAN | FRA |
First Ladies | Giulia LANTIER/Martha FARAGUNA | ITA |
2010 World Championships - Haifa, Israel | ||
First Men | Justin LUI/Sherman CHENG | SIN |
First Ladies | Roberta CAPUTO/Benedetta BARBIERO | ITA |
First Junior | Navee THAMSOONTORN/Atiwat CHOMTONGDEE | THA |
Ladies World Champions | Roberta CAPUTO/Benedetta BARBIERO | ITA |
William Sanchez Award - Open | Gal COHEN/Hadar MORAN | ISR |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Elloise BRAKE/Ashley WARLOW | AUS |
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy | Ofek GOLDAN/Leeya BIRAN | ISR |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Italy | ITA |
2010 Junior European Championships - La Rochelle, France | ||
First Men | Yoav LEVI/Dan FROYLICH | ISR |
First Ladies | Roberta CAPUTO/Benedetta BARBIERO | ITA |
2009 World Championships - Lake Garda, Italy | ||
First Men | Antonios TSIMPOUKELIS/George KARONIS | GRE |
First Ladies | Alessandra MALONEY/Bianca BABARICH-BACHER | NZL |
2009 Junior European Championships - Lake Balaton, Hungary | ||
First Men | Andreas MPAKATSIAS/Alexandros MPAKATSIAS | GRE |
First Ladies | Rebecca KALDERON/Rosie SIBTHORP | GBR |
2008 World Championships - Athens, Greece | ||
First Men | Michalis MILEOS/Evangelos-Vasileio MITAKIS | GRE |
First Ladies | Katerina KAITATZIDOU/Sofia KAITATZIDOU | GRE |
2008 Junior European Championships - Zadar, Croatia | ||
First Men | V PAPOUTSOGLOUR/A DROUGKAS | GRE |
First Ladies | C MARINO/C SORICELLI | ITA |
2007 World Championships - Auckland, New Zealand | ||
First Men | Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING | NZL |
First Ladies | Jo ALEH/Olivia POWRIE | NZL |
John Merricks Award - Open | Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING | NZL |
John Merricks Award - Ladies | Sarah BERRY/Emma BERRY | NZL |
William Sanchez Award - Open | Justin LUI/Sherman CHENG | SIN |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Sarah BERRY/Emma BERRY | NZL |
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy | Sarah BERRY/Emma BERRY | NZL |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | New Zealand | NZL |
2007 European Championships - Istanbul, Turkey | ||
First Men | Edoardo Mancinelli SCOTTI/Lorenze de FELICE | ITA |
First Ladies | Claire WALSH/Jasmine HUSBAND | GBR |
2007 Junior European Championships - Medemblik, Netherlands | ||
First Overall | Justin LUI/Sherman CHENG | SIN |
First European - Men | Tom GILLARD/Sam BREAREY | GBR |
First Ladies | Tina LUTZ/Susann BEUCKE | GER |
2006 World Championships - Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain | ||
First Men | Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING | NZL |
First Ladies | Hannah MILLS/Peggy WEBSTER | GBR |
John Merricks Award - Open | Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING | NZL |
John Merricks Award - Ladies | Hannah MILLS/Peggy WEBSTER | GBR |
William Sanchez Award - Open | Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING | NZL |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Belinda KERL/Chelsea HALL | AUS |
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy | Sarah BERRY/Emma BERRY | NZL |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Spain | ESP |
2006 Junior European Championships - Tavira, Portugal | ||
First Overall | Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING | NZL |
First European - Men | Amit BROKMAN/Moshe APPEL | ISR |
First Ladies | Hannah MILLS/Peggy WEBSTER | GBR |
2005 World Championships - Brest, France | ||
First Men | Tomas O DA SILVA/Francisco GOMES | POR |
First Ladies | Maria Stella TURIZIO/Maria Carolina RENDANO | ITA |
2005 Junior European Championships - Riva del Garda, Italy | ||
First Overall | Thomas RAHIER/Mathieu RAHIER | FRA |
First Ladies | Maria Stella TUIZIO/Maria Carolina RENDANO | ITA |
First Ladies | Hannah MILLS/Peggy WEBSTER | GBR |
2004 World Championships - Melbourne, Australia | ||
First Men | Nathan WILMOT/Malcolm PAGE | AUS |
First Ladies | Elise RECHICHI/Tessa PARKINSON | AUS |
John Merricks Award - Open | Nathan OUTTERIDGE/Ian JENSEN | AUS |
John Merricks Award - Ladies | Elise RECHICHI/Tessa PARKINSON | AUS |
William Sanchez Award - Open | James ELLIS/Daniel ELLIS | GBR |
William Sanchez Award - Ladies | Hannah MILLS/Peggy WEBSTER | GBR |
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy | Not Awarded | |
2004 Junior European Championships - Dun Laoghaire, Ireland | ||
First Men | Vincenzo Sicignano/ Lorenzo De Felice | ITA |
First Ladies | Isabel FICKER/Laura ZANNI | BRA |
2002 World Championships - Tavira, Portugal | ||
First Men | Farokh TARAPORE/Vikas KAPILA | IND |
First Ladies | Coraline JONET/Magali PALLANCA | FRA |
2001 World Championships - Ravenna, Italy | ||
First Men | Michel MAZZOTTI/Guilia MAZZOTTI | ITA |
First Ladies | Elisabetta SACCHEGGIANI/M. BERTONI | ITA |
2000 World Championships - La Rochelle, France | ||
First Men | Matthew BELCHER/Daniel BELCHER | AUS |
First Ladies | Christina BASSADONE/Helen MAYHEW | GBR |
1999 World Championships - Athens, Greece | ||
First Men | Nicolas CHARBONNIER/David DEGUINE | FRA |
First Ladies | D. MILONA/A. KOURKOULOU | GRE |
1998 World Championship - Palamos, Spain | ||
First Overall | Nicolas CHARBONNIER/David DEGUINE | FRA |
1998 Ladies World Championship - Galaxidi, Greece | ||
First Overall | L. KLIGER/V. BUSKILA | ISR |
1997 World Championships - Newport, USA | ||
First Men | William SANCHEZ/Gabriel JEAN-ALBERT | FRA |
First Ladies | S. HARBERGER/S. KUNZLER | GER |
1996 World Championships - Blankenberge, Belgium | ||
First Men | Martinho FORTUNATO/Miguel NUNES | POR |
First Ladies | E. BOSCHIN/C. BOSCHIN | ITA |
1995 World Championships - Fremantle, Australia | ||
First Men | Roger PERRETT/Teague CZISTOWSKI | AUS |
First Ladies | Anna COXON/Belinda STOWELL | AUS |
1994 World Championships - Plymouth, England | ||
First Men | John MERRICKS/Ian LOVERING | GBR |
First Ladies | E. PESLE/F. PITA | ITA |
1993 World Championship - Marstrand, Sweden | ||
First Overall | M. LUCIANI/D. LUCIANI | ITA |
1993 Ladies World Championship - Sardinia, Italy | ||
First Overall | Lena CARLSSON/Boel BENGTSSON | SWE |
1992 World Championship - Caesarea, Israel | ||
First Men | G. MARTINEZ/Dimias WOOD VALDVIELSO | ESP |
First Ladies | Anne LE HELLEY/Catherine CONDOLF | FRA |
1991 World Championship - Rimini, Italy | ||
First Men | Steve IRISH/Greg IRISH | GBR |
First Ladies | Marie LECADRE/Laure FERNANDEZ | FRA |
1990 World Championship - Crozon Morgat, France | ||
First Overall | Christian GOUT/Jean GOUT | FRA |
1990 Ladies World Championship - Miura, Japan | ||
First Overall | C. HENDRICK/C. CONDOLF | FRA |
1989 World Championship - M-Draga, Yugoslavia | ||
First Overall | David RAVET/Bertrand LOYAL | FRA |
1989 Ladies World Championship - France | ||
First Overall | M. WENDRIS/B. BENGTSSON | SWE |
1988 World Championship - Lake McQuary, Australia | ||
First Overall | William SANCHEZ/B. DUMORTIER | FRA |
1988 Ladies World Championship - Switzerland | ||
First Overall | LEON/LEON | ESP |
1987 World Championship - Balaton, Hungary | ||
First Overall | Jean-Francois BERTHET/Gwenael BERTHET | FRA |
1987 Ladies World Championship - Cervia, Italy | ||
First Overall | V. RAVET/D. BESSON | FRA |
1986 World Championships - Nieuwpoort, Belgium | ||
First Men | Eric GODDARD/Christophe GODDARD | FRA |
First Ladies | M. BAZZINI/D. De CAGNO | ITA |
1984 World Championsip - Annapolis - United States of America | ||
First Overall | A./H. Andruleit (West Germany) | GER |
1982 World Championship - Adelaide, Australia | ||
First Overall | FERRIS/MACKAY | NZL |
1981 Ladies World Championship | ||
First Overall | MAZZAFERRO/GALEAZZI | ITA |
1980 World Championship - Quiberon, France | ||
First Overall | S. BROKMAN/E. FRIEDLAENDER | ISR |
1980 Ladies World Championship - Charlottenlund, Denmark | ||
First Overall | MAZZAFERRO/GALEAZZI | ITA |
1979 World Championship - Troia, Portugal | ||
First Overall | DI SALLE/VASSALO | ITA |
1978 World Championship - Jyllinge, Denmark | ||
First Overall | POLLET/JOHANSEN | FRA |
1977 World Championship - Bayona, Spain | ||
First Overall | TAYLOR/MASSEY | USA |
1976 World Championship - Barrington, USA | ||
First Overall | TAYLOR/MASSEY | USA |
1975 World Championship - Medemblik, Netherlands | ||
First Overall | B./T. WHITEHURST | USA |
1974 World Championship - Kiel, Germany | ||
First Overall | Alain CHOURGNOZ/Denis CERDA | FRA |
1973 World Championship - Adelaide, Australia | ||
First Overall | WANGEL/GILES | AUS |
1973 European Championship - Nieuwpoort, Belgium | ||
First Overall | Thomas HAMERLIJNCK/Ruben HAMERLIJNCK | BEL |